Entry Form

Download the Entry Form

All entries must be postmarked by March 6, 2020 and include an official Entry Form.

The Rules

Download the Rules

You may download the rules by clicking the button below.

Story Guide

Download the Story Writing Guide

A series of simple steps children can follow to produce a story.

Alabama Public Television is pleased to announce the winners of the 2020 APT Young Writers Contest!

These talented young people created amazing stories and artwork.

Kindergarten:

First Place to Ves Peters of Alexander City for Snakes

Second Place to Cooper Scott of Alexander City for The Mysterious Dog

Third Place to John Luke Allcorn of Cullman for Symbol of America

First Grade:

First Place to Sam Wade of Hoover for A Sunflower’s Life

Second Place to Ethan Chatterton of Hoover for The Boy Who Wanted to Touch the Stars

Third Place to Sharisia Upchurch of New Market for Leslie’s Pets

Second Grade:

First Place to Bria Cecil Moses of Crossville for Anna’s Alliteration Adventure

Second Place to Jon Macri of Madison for How to Get the Perfect Christmas Tree

Third Place to Brycelyn Blackmon of Boaz for The Snake’s Feast

Third Grade:

First Place to Anna Kate Allcorn of Cullman for Cherokee Girl

Second Place to Alodie Hill of Arab for My Favorite Birds

Third Place to Janie Kate Taggart of Montgomery for Pig People.

APT Young Writers Contest winners will receive trophies, gift cards and other prizes. First place winners will receive tablet computers.  All of the children who sent in books for the contest will receive certificates of participation for their work. Thank you to everyone for your great stories!

Young Writers Presentation at Alabama Book Fair

Request A Form from APT

If you would like to request a form, please write to:

APT Young Writers Contest
Alabama Public Television
2112 11th Avenue S. #400
Birmingham, AL 35205-2884

The APT Young Writers Contest is an educational outreach initiative of Alabama Public Television. For assistance, please contact Dwayne Johnson at Dwayne Johnson

Young Writers Contest Past Winners by Year

2019 Winners

Kindergarten:

First Place to Seth Schouten of Alexander City for The Brave Lion

Second Place to Ethan King Chatteron of Hoover for The Spaghetti River

Third Place to Sadie Claire Bishop of Kellyton for The Ocean Camouflage

First Grade:

First Place to Brennan Lockwood of Huntsville for A Dog in My Family

Second Place to Juliana Torres of Madison for The Short Princess

Third Place to Mary Michael Hardy of Newville for Slime Gone Wrong

Second Grade:

First Place to Summer Lee for Lilly’s First Sleepover

Second Place to Anna Kate Allcorn of Cullman for Frogs, Flies, and Huckleberry Pies

Third Place to Alodie Hill of Arab for The Great American Ballerina

Third Grade:

First Place to Abram J. Powell of Cullman for Camping Under the Bluff

Second Place to Sarah Ann Hicks of New Hope for Unicorn Diaries

Third Place to Margot Smith of Birmingham for Petunia & Clyde

2018 Winners

Kindergarten:

First Place to Bria Cecil Moses of Crossville for Eagle Girl

Second Place to Brennan Lockwood of Huntsville for Story of Me and the Groundhog

Third Place to James Adams of Alexander City for The Goat and the Pig

First Grade:

First Place to Anna Kate Allcorn of Cullman for The Golden Goat

Second Place to Ezra Kizer of Adamsville for Cosmo

Third Place to Knox Irvin of Birmingham for Dinosaurs

Second Grade:

First Place to Owen Chatterton of Hoover for Animals That Eat Ice Cream

Second Place to Knox Irvin of Birmingham for Fun to Run, Fly and Swim with Animals

Third Place to Ila Hardin of Harvest for Bifocals

Third Grade:

First Place to Emma Rodgers of Homewood for Sincerely Santa

Second Place to Aoife Martin of Birmingham for The Pencil That Couldn’t Draw

Third Place to Carmyn Thomas of Alexander City for Kangaroo the Helpful Dog

2017 Winners

Kindergarten:

First Place to Alodie Hill of Arab for The Farm

Second Place to Ezra Kizer of Adamsville for Jack

Third Place to Anna Kate Allcorn of Cullman for Little Fuzzball 

First Grade:

First Place to Addison Barber of Montgomery for My Brandy

Second Place to Ila Hardin of Harvest for Cat Travel

Third Place to Knox Irvin of Birmingham for Dinosaurs 

Second Grade:

First Place to Lucy Fields of Jasper for The Left Out Fairy

Second Place to Harmony Franklin of Hurtsboro for Mom Takes Me to the Queen Artist

Third Place to Landri Kilpatrick of Florence for Why Did it Have to Be Me? 

Third Grade:

First Place to Joshua Macri of Madison for Dinosaurs at the Door

Second Place to Faith Swanson of Daphne for Magic in the Meadow

Third Place to Ian Chatterton of Hoover for Food Fight

2016 Winners

Kindergarten:

First Place to Owen M. Chatterton of Hoover for Hootie, The Shy Little Owl

Second Place to Liddie Quick of Cullman for The Bee

Third Place to Anakin Powell of Cullman for The Dark Cave

Third Place to Abram Powell of Cullman for Camping at the Beach

First Grade:

First Place to Emma Rodgers of Homewood for Abbie and the Ungrowing Flower

Second Place to Harmony Franklin of Hurtsboro for Where’s My Key

Third Place to James “Luke” Craiger of Gardendale for Flight

Second Grade:

First Place to Weston Talalight of Owens Cross Roads for Paperland

Second Place to Sanika Nair of Birmingham for Chloe and Gloria

Third Place to Lily G. Smith of Hazel Green for The Mermaid Treasure

Third Grade:

First Place to Della Johnson of Alabaster for i and e Learn a Lesson

Second Place to Alicia Gaspar of Albertville for Molly the Monkey

Third Place to Macy Brooks of Hollywood for The Adventures of Math Heroes: The Math Heroes Meet Geometry Guy

2015 Winners

Kindergarten:

First Place to Asa Kizer of Adamsville for The Eagle Can Do Many Thangse

Second Place to Haven Delorey of Cantonment, FL for Two Dancing Cows

Third Place to Emma Rodgers of Homewood for The Lonely Ladybug Family

First Grade:

First Place to Ian Chatterton of Hoover for The Elephant Who Needed a Bath

Second Place to Chloe Esther Noever of Owens Cross Roads for The Flairy

Third Place to Sydney Theall of Birmingham for The Rescue

Second Grade:

First Place to Della Johnson of Alabaster for The Chicken That Was Chicken

Second Place to Chaden Hill of Arab for Mystery of the Dark Chibi

Third Place to Tessa Hanson of Woodstock for The Adventures of Prairie Girls

Third Grade:

First Place to Karissa Moses of Crossville for Lisa Swims Through the Cycle

Second Place to Eva Ledvina of Birmingham for Siblings Can Be Useful

Third Place to Karalina Man of Ider for My First Time at the Beach

2014 Winners

Kindergarten:

First Place to Samantha Turral of Tuscaloosa for La Historia de las Mascotas de Mary (The History of Mary’s Pets)

Second Place to Alexandria Roden of Ider for Pig Escapes

Third Place to Andrew Lea of Henagar for My Nightmares

First Grade:

First Place to Ellie Errett of Cullman for Princess Ellie and the Magic of the Paintbrush

Second Place to Kailee Cline of Harvest for The Elephant that Never Ate a Peanut

Third Place to Della Johnson of Alabaster for Lulu the Moon is Falling

Second Grade:

First Place to Karissa Moses of Crossville for Lisa Adds Up

Second Place to Karalina Mann of Ider for My First Day Camping

Third Place to KayLee Mann for of Ider Adventures of Library Pig

Third Grade:

First Place to Melody Jordan of Cragford for A Great Friendship

Second Place to Rebekah Cline of Harvest for The Dream World Adventure

Third Place to Izabella Kulczykz of Birmingham for The TV Remote

2013 Winners

Kindergarten:

First Place to Jacob Doshier of Hartselle for How My Dad and I Caught a Snake

Second Place (tie) to Becker Mayor of Birmingham for Pig Escapes

Second Place (tie) to Della Johnson of Alabaster for Happiness of Spring

First Grade:

First Place to Karissa Moses of Crossville for Lisa Saves the Day

Second Place to Madalyn Steely of Spanish Fort for Pepperoni Princess

Second Grade:

First Place to Rebekah Cline of Harvest for Tori’s Butterfly

Second Place to Farrah Leigh Hawkins of Birmingham for Ava Goes to the Flower Disco

Third Grade:

First Place to Harrison Coleman of Birmingham for Max Gets Better at Math

Second Place to Cheryl Kaye Marshall of Birmingham for Aly Changing

2012 Winners

Kindergarten

First Place to Ben James of Athens for All About My dog Shelly

Second Place to Holly Davenport of Gadsden for Monster Sports

First Grade

First Place to Evelyn Carswell of Franklin for  John and Betsy: The Missing Cat

Second Place to Maddie Errett of Cullman for A Magical Adventure

Second Grade

First Place to Cheryl Marshall of Birmingham for Aly’s Great Adventures

Second Place to Pete Talalight of Owens Crossroads for Tricky Tom and the Tooth Fairy

Third Grade

First Place to Hannah Willcutt of Fayette for The Bear Parade

Second Place to Jackson Baggett of Cullman for  Spider Gets a Pet

2011 Winners

No contest was held in 2011.

2010 Winners

Kindergarten

1st place Hattin Berryman from Waterloo, AL “Gramy Goes to Space”

2nd place Cheryl Kaye Marshall from Birmingham, AL “The Good Dog”

3rd place  Sofie Jean Pickett from Phenix City, AL “Finding Grandma”

First Grade

1st place Jackson Baggett from Cullman, AL “The Spider Who Couldn’t Swim”

2nd place Evan Nicholas Leary from Montgomery, AL “Weasler and the Big Purple Blimp”

3rd place Eden Kennedy Morris from Birmingham, AL “The Pug Parade”

Second Grade

1st place Taylor Elana Moore-Jones from Dixon’s Mills, AL “Sunny Days are Here”

2nd place Maria Joy Moxey from Mobile, AL “Lizzy the Dancing Scientist”

3rd place Benjamin Starkey from Southside, AL “A New Day”

Third Grade

1st place Ellie Talalight from Gardendale, AL “The Crab who wasn’t Crabby”

2nd place Molly Kay Rose Richardson from Prattville, AL “The Very Special Gardener”

3rd place Jordan Hale from Hartselle, AL “Jake: Best Day Ever!”

2009 Winners

Kindergarten

First Place – Ryan Woods, World Scouts Dog Club, Owens Cross Roads, AL

Second Place – Reagon Neil Carter, The Animal Band, Dothan, AL

Third Place – Evan Nicholas Leary, The Lighthouse, Montgomery, AL

First Grade Winners

First Place -John Paul Sellers, Mr. Sheep Shaved, Cottondale, AL

Second Place – Percy James Pickett, Foods of the RainbowColorful Fruits and Vegetables,Phenix City, AL

Third Place – Claire Blasingame, My Trip to China, Huntsville, AL

Second Grade

First Place: Jordan Hale, Jake Goes to the Barbershop, Hartselle, AL

Second Place: Mark Dyer, Max and Mark, Hanceville, AL

Third Place: Enoch Sparks, Magic Songs, Hazel Green, AL

Third Grade

First Place: Emma Hovanes, Doodle the Poodle, Huntsville, AL

Second Place: Amanda Dennis, Two Inches Tall, Morris, AL

Third Place: Alex Freeburg, The Night Sky, Birmingham, AL

2008 Winners

Kindergarten:

First Place- The Turtle’s First Trip to the Moon by Caroline Quina of Mobile

Second Place- Buggy Bug’s Birthday by Percy James Pickett of Phenix City

Third Place- Winter, Winter by Taylor El’ana Moore-Jones of Dixon’s Mills

First Grade:

First Place- Mean Jake Goes to the Dentist by Jordan Hale of Hartselle

Second Place- Gymnastic’s Girl by Maggie Mann of Warrior

Third Place- When My Hair Was Very Long by Claire Wright of Madison

Second Grade:

First Place- The Forgotten Fairy by Sabrina Rue of Northport

Second Place- The Day Coyote by Ellie Talalight of Gardendale

Third Place- Daisy the Duck by Terrell Ann Bolton of Warrior

Third Grade:

First Place- A Child’s Look at Poetry by Kelly N. Miles of Montgomery

Second Place- The Queen Who Didn’t Like Rubies by Isabella Gillette of Hartselle

Third Place- Oliver’s Missing Bike by Tori Arrington of Fort Payne

2007 Winners

Kindergarten

First Place – How Stacey the Mermaid Got Her Legs by Lauren Choi of Birmingham

Second Place – When I Was a Baby by Aaron Dyer of Dutton

Third Place – The Butterfly Likes to Fly by Tori Allen of New Market

First Grade

First Place – Anne Rescues Her Pig by Jewell Marie Holland of Montgomery

Second Place – Lucky Lawrence by Kacie Fleming of Russellville

Third Place – Love on a Snowy Day by Nicholas Swinney of Trussville

Second Grade

First Place – The Lonely Star by Cheyenne James of Weaver

Second Place – My Guinea Pig by Skyler Jones of Bessemer

Third Place – Maggie’s Poetry by Maggie Rowell of Brewton

Third Grade

First Place – The Unlucky Girl by Pate Simmons of Birmingham

Second Place – A Baby and a Cat by Stella Davis of Birmingham

Third Place – The Soccer Men by Will Dailey of Birmingham

2006 Winners

No contest was held in 2006.

2005 Winners

First Place

Luke Reynolds of Albertville

Lauren Doyle of Bessemer

Chanda Shaw of Huntsville

Tayllor Hanson of Woodstock

Second Place

Dakota Caffee of West Blockton

Ariel Odom of Mobile

Michael Kathryn Cassity of Trinity

Jordan Sanders of Huntsville

2004 Winners

Kindergarten

First Place to Joshua Samuel Judkins of Auburn for Joshua’s Famous Picture

Second Place to Ariel Odom of Mobile for The Frog That Ate Olives

First Grade

First Place to Michael Kathryn Cassity of Trinity for The Girl Who Cried Tooth

Second Place to Madison Underwood of Birmingham for Violin Lessons for Oslo

Second Grade

First Place to Rachel Cohrs of Hoover for Look Around

Second Place to Nathaniel Craft of Hueytown for There’s A Snake In My Boot

Third Grade

First Place to Hunter Wallace of Gadsden for Charlie the Trolley goes to the Circus

Second Place to Matthew Shapiro of Huntsville for The Chaotic Wizard

2003 Winners

First Place

Jessica Goodwin of Decatur for Bob the Ball Ornament

Rachel Cohrs of Birmingham for I Wish I We’re a Dog

Hattie O’Hara of Decatur for Red Ribbons

Annalise Holmes of Eva for Planet Opposite

Honorable Mentions

Jonathan Reddix of Alabaster for Flying My Kite

Luke Henry of Russellville  for The Mouse Who Had Kittens

Mason Wooliver of Somerville for Tito and the Forest

2002 Winners

Kindergarten

First Place to Brock Dunaway of New Brocton for Big Ears

Honorable Mention to Tayllor Hope Hanson of McCalla for A Sad Day

First Grade

First Place to Sarah Grace Tucker of Birmingham for No Boys Allowed

Honorable Mention – Alivia Malynn Dart of Jasper for Brianna’s Bad Paintings

Second Grade

First Place – Hayley Suzanne Stewart of Trinity for I Wish I Had a Sister

Honorable Mention – Sarah Clancy of Satsuma for Fun at the Beach

Third Grade

First Place – Andrea L. Williamson of Hartselle for Angela’s Apple Tree

Honorable Mention – Neil Chakraborti of Tuscaloosa for The Garage Sale